An Episcopal Center for Learning & Discipleship

News & Events

Alumni News

April Alumni Cycle of Prayer

April 1 - Seabury Western classes of 1997

Julie Sizemore Ashby, Mark Bourlakas, Tracey F. Carroll, Michael D. Colvard, Janice E. Gordon-Barnes, David T. Gortner, Martin Greenland, Charles L. Holt, Nancy Hotra, Michael C. Hunn, Elizabeth B. Jameson, Judith A. Jones, Lois B.T. Keen, Kathryn C. Mathewson, Clifford A. Moore, Patrick Ormos, Charlotte C. Reed, Mary Kate Rejouis, Charles T. Stanford, Cynthia Stone

April 8 - Seabury-Western classes of 1997-1998

Margaret W. Thomas, Richard Towers, Kathryn L. White, Lorna H Williams, Vicki D. Zust, Harry Brunett, Christopher C. Calderhead, Belinda Chandler, Domenic K. Ciannella, Christopher O. Cole, Brian R. Coleman, Sylvia R. Czarnetzky, Simon S. Davies, Markus Duenzkofer, John Evans, William Jay Fasel, Katharin K. Foster, C.E. Funston, F. Elizabeth Garrett, Carolyn Gill

 

March Alumni Cycle of Prayer

March 4 - Seabury Western classes of 1992-1993

Nancy L. Malloy, Nancy Milholland, Ralph J. Mollica, Clint Moore III, Louise K. Oakes, Pauline T. Perry, Darryl J. Pigeon, John M. Senyonyi, Barbara J. Seras, Maurice L. Strong, Mark A. Thompson, Sarah E. Bailey, Michael E. Bartolomeo, Jocelyn Bell, Barbara L. Bond, Mary Ione Boodt, Elizabeth Coulter, Eugenia Durham, C. Clyde Elledge, Margaret G. Harker

March 11 - Seabury-Western classes of 1993-1994

Ulis Dean Hekel, Portia Hirschman, Georgia Humphrey, Brian A. Jemmott, Elizabeth G. Krajewski, Tambria E. Lee, William B. Lupfer, Lionel E. McGehee, Timothy T. Rich, John E. Robertson, Molly D. Smith, Susan L. Sommer, Ruth H. Strang, Charles E. Todd, Harper M. Turney, Gina Volpe, Elizabeth H. Ward, Elizabeth M. Anderson, R. Mark Brown, David C. Brownmiller 

March 18 - Seabury-Western class of 1994

Jean Campbell, John Phillip Carver, Robert H. Coon, Jr., Wanda R. Copeland, Judith A. Culpepper, Betty R. Frolick, Kathleen M. Galvin, Marilynn D. Gilbert, James R. Harlan, Richard C. Higginbotham, Judy K. Hipple, John M. Holland, Benita G. Jarrett, James B. Lewis, Leslie Martin, Beth H. Maynard, Penny Pfab, Jane Schaefer, Thomas E. Thoeni, Edward B. Watson 
 
March 22 - Seabury-Western class of 1995 
 
Alvaro Araica, Sarah J. Boelter, Elaine S. Caldbeck, Krista A. Cameron, Robin L. Chance, Joycelyn Degener, Ted E. Durst, James P. Haney V, Mercy G. Hobbs, Sue Holstrom
 
March 25 - Seabury-Western class of 1995-1996

Charles H. Howell, Linda Hughes, David Hussey, Mary Lou Kator, Karen C. Lewis, Marjorie F. Mair-Hansen, T. Abigail Murphy, Susan S. Payne, Richard A. Ressler, Michelle K.J. Roos, Charles Shields, Debra L. Trakel, Stephen T. Wilson, Karla M. Woggon, Paul D. Allick, Linda M. Bartholomew, Pamela Breakey, Terry W. Bull, Anthony F. Buquor, Daphne C. Cody

March 29 - Seabury-Western class of 1996

Maribeth Conroy, William V. Martin, Robert M. Mayor, Todd A. McGregor, Bradley O. McIntyre, William R. Nesbit, Jr., Steven M Roberts, Elizabeth J. Sausele, Kathryn M. Schillreff, Mary Jo Schuetz, Angela F. Shepherd, Allen Shin, Thomas P. Smith, Jr., Penny L. Watson, Judith H. Whelchel, Susan S. York

 

February Alumni Cycle of Prayer

Feb. 11 - Seabury Western classes of 1989-1990
 
Linda A. Packard, Ruth G. Partlow, Robert G. Partlow, George M. Ross, Kathleen S. Russell, Michael Dean Schnatterly, Harriet G. Shands, Douglas E. Sparks, Richard S. Westbury, Jr., Susan E. Bentley, James B. Bernacki, Geoffrey T. Boyer, Barbara B. Chaffee, Robert L. Chiles II, Richard D. Cloud, Zabron A. Davis III, Julia K. Easley, Bradley S. Hauff, Catherine M. Kuschel, John G. Myers
 
Feb. 15 - Seabury Western class of 1990
 
Paula C. Rachal, Carl A. Roos, Elizabeth B. Saulters-Foose, Karen J. Schreiber, Rock H. Schuler, Shelby H. Scott, Suzanne E. Seavey, Jerrold A. Thompson, Patricia S. Williams, George D. Young III
 
Feb. 18 - Seabury Western class of 1991 
 
Joan M. Anthony, Susan M. Champion, William H. Dorn IV, Kathryn N. Elledge, Thomas W. Gibson, Linda F. Green, Raymond J. Hanna, Jerome A. Hinson, Judith H. Hoover, Joseph D. Jerome, Glenn W. Kanestrom, Walter LaBatt, Gary L. London, James B. May, Jr., Margaret A. Nattermann, Kurt B. Neilson, Darrell D. Proffitt, Robert T. Rachal, Juan Y. Reed, Shawn M. Schreiner
 

Feb. 22 - Members of the Seabury Western class of 1991

Stanley Joe Smith, Michael G. Smith, Melanie L. Spears, Megan M. Traquair, Gail L. Vince

Feb. 25 - Members of the Seabury Western class of 1992

Robert D. Arnold, Kathryn Beich Young, Richard S. Bellows, William M. Bennett, Susan J. Blubaugh, Denis C. Brunelle, Lynne T. Carver, Mary A. Davis, John E. Denson, Jr., Timothy M. Dombeck, Richard S. Emrich III, Rodney E. Gordon, Michael J. Haas, Paula D. Jones

January Alumni Cycle of Prayer

Jan 7 - Seabury Western classes of 1977 and 1978

Robert E. Rutkowski, Catherine F. Scott, Robert W. Scott, Richard Thieme, Louis L. Tobola, Robert A. Towner, Anne Campbell, Mark H. Chattin, Leo J. Combes, P. William Greeley, John H. Heschle, Jr., Thomas E. Hightower, Robert Kitson, Walter J. Leigh, Sam McClain, Jane L. McDermott, Richard D. Oberheide, James Pendry, George R. Riggall, William D. Roberts

Jan 9 - Seabury Western classes of 1978 and 1979

Gary E. Rowe, Douglas P. Schwert, Steven T. Thorp, John D. Bassett, Phillip C. Bennett, Dennis A. Blauser, Stephen L. Brehe, Robert M. Bruckart, Robert Craig Bustrin, Stephen M. Carpenter, John H. Dixon, Jr., Suzanne A. Fageol, Bruce A. Flickinger, Richard M. Flynn, Albert L. Holland, Frank W. Hughes, Alvin C. Johnson, Jr., Philip H. Kasey, G. Comforted Keen, Robert D. Matheus

Jan. 10 - Seabury Western classes of 1979-1980

Ellis O. Mayfield, Jr., George E. Pence, Thomas T. Pittenger, Steven W. Raulerson, Bruce L. Rose, Deborah Semon Scott, Richard E. Shields, Masud I. Syedullah, Janice F.L. Walker, Michael B. Williams, Carol M. Amadio, Margaret A. Babcolck, Donna DeHetre, John P. Downey, Gary T. Evans, Verna M. Fair, Stephen Freeman, Stephen R. Garratt, John R. Hagan, John E. Howanstine, Jr.

Jan. 12 - Seabury Western classes of 1980-1981

Chilton Knudsen, Frederick E. Myers, Joseph C. Neiman, Louis Oats, Faith C. Perrizo, Kenneth J. Semon, Paul Shaffer, John H. Spruhan, Timothy B. Thomas, Kenneth H. Toven, Caroline Angus, Stephen I. Bartlett, Jeff L. Bunke, Nancy E. Calhoun, Christopher R. Cyran, Michael Dudley, Michael E. Ellis, Linda P. Fernandez, Michael J. Hanley, Stephen C. Secaur

Jan. 13 - Seabury Western classes of 1981-1982

John W. Sewell, Scott Stoner, Douglas Taylor-Weiss, Bruce N. Torrey, Claudia L. Windal, Gordon A. Bardos, Peter R. Besenbruch, Robert L. Bethea, CHris C. Cavender, Robert B. Clarke, Prentiss C. Dunn, Jan C. Heller, Russell W. Johnson, Jr., Jeffrey T. Liddy, Stephen Lose, Randall R. Lyle, Carol McConnell, Kathy A. Meilner, Joshua S. Oyinlola, Lance Robbins

Jan. 14 - Seabury Western classes of 1983-1984

Caroline M. Bain,  Graham G. Berry, David C. Cobb, Frederick R. Engdahl, Jr., William R. Guerard, Robert E. Hensley, James F. Lyon IV, Anne Miner-Pearson, Richard A. Nelson, Catharine S. Phillips, Theodore Schurch, Jr., Jean M. Scribner, Timothy Shaw, Richard Stevens, Mark D. Story, William D.R. Waff, Lynn S. White, George F. Woodward III, Ralph L. Bailey, William L. Bippus, Jr.

Jan. 16 - Seabury Western class of 1984

Richard L. Crozier, Donald F. Davidson, Albert G. Daviou, Donna Gafford, Violet Marie Haberkorn, Michael P. Herman, J. Robert Honeychurch, Steven D. Lawler, Bruce L. MacDuffie, Gene P. Marciniak, Terry McCall, Daniel Prechtel, Alonzo C. Pruitt, Franklin P. Schuster III, Pamela Stringer, Ernie C. Sumrall, Richard A. Wagner, R. Edgar Wallace, Tamsen E. Whistler, Anne J. Wrider

Jan. 17 - Seabury Western class of 1985

Joel Atkinson, Mark R. Brinkmann, James Brooks-McDonald, John P. Burton, Gilbert T. Crosby, Randall Day, David R. Francoeur, Bruce W. Gray, Andrew Green, Robert Kem, Earle C. King, Jr., Louis Kountze, Robert Lundquist, Marilyn J. Melin, Ruth A. Meyers, Meredith Woods-Potter, Joy E. Rogers, Thomas Slawson, Edward M. Sunderland, Sylvia A. Sweeney

Jan. 20 - Seabury Western classes of 1985-1986

I.D. Turner, Jean Parker Vail, Terry A. White, Brian K. Wilbert, James A. Wilson, Claire K. Wolterstorff, Margaret Silk Wright, Peter N. Campbell, Kathryn S. Campbell, Ralph L. Carnes, Andrea M. Ciss, Alicia L. Crawford, Nancy Ferriani, James N. Gabb, Mark A. Giroux, Pamela S. Gregory, John R. Johnson, Jr., Victoria L. Kempf, Gary Lambert, Peggy Lannan

Jan. 21 - Seabury Western classes of 1986-1987

G. Raphael Mackey, Paul Steven Nancarrow, Michael B. Russell, Kristy Smith, Patrick T. Twomey, Randall R. Warren, Anne K. Bartlett, William S. Blackerby, Jr., Charles S. Boldine, Beverly F. Bradley, Charles E. Bradley, Melvin A. Bridge, Andrew Marion Lenow Die, John R. Durgan, Wendell N. Gibbs, Jr., C. Anne Hallmark, Gayle H. King, Wilma J. Lawrence, Carol A. Mader, Charles Montileaux

Jan. 24 - Seabury Western classes of 1987-1988

Judson P. Pealer, Martin Pfab, Gerald Sevick, Margaret Y. Weiner, Bradley L. Carter, Peter R. Coffin, Glen L. Gleaves, Jannel T. Glennie, Yeghia Hairabedian, Michael W. Hopkins, S. Scott Hunter, Thomas D. Janiec, Shannon S. Johnston, Sarah E. Lewis, William J. McIlmoyl, Larry C. Minter, D. Maria Neighbors, Manuel J. Padilla, Raymond J. Potter, Jeannette M. Repp

Jan 28 - Seabury Western classes of 1988 and 1989

John D. Rice, Martini Shaw, Winston T. Sweeney, Michael K. Adams, John S. Adler, Suzanne Apple, Virginia L. Bennett, Richard J. Bormes, James E. Campbell, Peter O. Champion, John R. Childress, Jr., Freeman G. Cross, Jr., Matthew J. Faulstich, Sheila Ferguson, Robert P. Kirby, Denzil J. Luckritz, Richard Mendez, Henry L. Naidoo, Susan K. Nanny, Simeon K. Newbold, Sr. 

 

December Alumni Cycle of Prayer

Dec. 3 - Seabury Western classes of 1972-1974

Reese S. Rickards, James R. Sorenson, John Wall, J. Kenneth Asel, Evan A. Ash, Jr., William D. Barnhart, Peder G. Berdahl, Carl T. Cannon, Mark C. Engle, Frederick L. Jones, James E. Krotz, Spencer LIndsay, Jr. Donald S.Lofman, James S. MacConnell, John Palarine, Cedric E. Pearson, Craig Pooser, Thomas G. Smith, Kamol Arayaprateep, Lawrence D. Bausch

Dec. 10 - Seabury Western classes of 1975-1976

Alex A. Aiton, Jr., William B. Austin, Alice E. Babin, Lee M. Bossart, Jerry C. Doherty, James D. Ingles, Michael R. Long, Phebe L. McPherson, Joseph I. Moore, Samuel W. Morrison, Nancy Platt, Larry J. Roback, Donald Albee, Joslyn Angus, Annette Arnold-Boyd, Chul Bum Chung, Leslie Combs, George E. Deatrick, William L. Flodin, Lynn Hamilton Wray. 

Callings - Fall 2013

The Rt. Rev. Joseph Atem, bishop of Renk, South Sudan (Seabury MTS '00, DD honoris causa '09), is fostering reconciliation in Sudan and South Sudan. Learn more in this video interview from Episcopal News Service.  

The Rev. Samuel R. Bowman, (Seabury '50) was the clergy recipient of the Bishop's cross on October 9 at the 145th Annual Council of the Diocese of Nebraska. The award is given for "extra ordinary contribution to the Diocese."  A former Seabury trustee, he is senior priest of the Diocese of Nebraska.

The Rev. Tyrone Fowlkes (Seabury '08) has been called as rector of St. Augustine's Episcopal Church in Oakland, California. He currently serves as assisting priest at Church of Our Saviour, Chicago and priest-consultant at Holy Cross, Chicago.

November Alumni Cycle of Prayer

Nov. 2 - Seabury Western Class of 1966

Frank Patrick George, Frank H. Grubbs, Sanford Z.K. Hampton, Charles G. Hopkins, Jr., John F. Husband, V.S. Maneikis, Jeffrey D. McClough, Paul C. Ostrander, Thomas A. Pantle, John W. Penn, Marilyn A. Snodgrass, W. James Spicer, Jr., Samuel Sutter Thomas

Nov. 5 - Seabury Western Classes of 1967-1968

G. Michael Bell, Clarence F. Decker, Gethin B. Hughes, Norman Y. Ishizaki, Florence Janjigian, Lester B. Singleton, John W. Steinfeld, Stephen C. Summerville, Roger W. Weaver, James E. Allemeier, Lawrence R. Boyd, Jervis O. Burns, Jr., Mark S. Cady III, Gary Y. Canion, John F. Crist, Arthur L. Cunningham, Carl O. Danielson, Errol A. Harvey, Jerry W. Kolb, James S. Massie, Jr.

Nov. 12 - Seabury Western Classes of 1968-1970

James W. McDonald, John F. Rice, Jr., Reginald C. Rodman, Karl G. Weddle, Robert L. Woodbury, Douglas E. Woodridge, James H. Dunkerley, David A. Egbert, Charles B. King, Jr., Robert M. Maxwell, Dennis R. Maynard, David Macbeth Moss III, Denise Shepherd Moss, James A. Schumacher, John P. Smith, Kenneth R. Bullock, Richard W. Chamberlin, Lenore E. Dixon, Arra M. Garab, Joseph M. Gohn

Nov. 19 - Seabury Western Classes of 1970-1971

Thomas E. Honderich, Peter Huiner, Bryce E. Hunt, Kate S. Knapp, William Lieber, Rodney R. Michel, Pelham E. Mills, Jr., William H. O'Neil, Trenton L. Pitcher, Carlos A. Plazas, Harold J. Spelman, Joseph G. Stafford, Spencer E. Thiel, Peter W. Wenner, Charles H. Christopher, G. Douglas Eberly, Robert D. Harmon, John A. Lawrence, Edward S. Little II, Frederick R. Nestrock

Nov. 26 - Seabury Western Classes of 1971-1972 

Wayne L. Pelkey, W.T. Roberts, Jr., Dale L. Smith, Suzanne E. Thompson, William A. Thompson, Harry N. White, Jr., Robert O. Wyatt II, John R. Beasley, C.C. Epting, John F. Fergueson, Jerry D. Godwin, James Allen Hammond, Thomas G. Harris, Barbara J. Hector, Jerry E. Hill, John R. Kenny, Jr., Katherine Nestrock, John R. Paal, George Parmeter, Tyrus C. Petty, Jr. 

October Alumni Cycle of Prayer

October 8 - Seabury Western Classes of 1961-1963

William D. McLean III, Warren E. Richardson, Donald J. Tepe, Robert A. Terrill, Louis E. Hemmers, Orin J. Hunkins, Cecil Marshall, Shinji
A. Sasamori, William P. Scheel, Ralph R. Stewart, Richard N. Avery, Charles E. Cason, Jr., D.D. Clemons, Lucien Lindsey, Jr., Maurice A. McClure, Paul H. Mizutani, Thomas A. Neyland, Dennis R. Odekirk, David L. Parrish.

October 15 - Seabury Western Classes of 1963-1964

Robert L. Powers, Joseph W. Sanderson, John H. Stanley, Jr., Clark A. Tea, Jr., Jan J. Toof, Alice D. Vinik, Sylvia Bradfield-Mitchell, Barbara A. Campbell, William F. Ellington, David H. Evans, Enrico M. Gnasso, Morris J. Hauge, John B. Houck, David L. Hyndman, Terry W. Jackson, William F. Johnston, Hewitt V. Johnston, William D. Ladkau, Mason F. Minich, William C. Shirey.

October 22 - Seabury Western Classes of 1964-1965

James C. Slack, Robert H. Speer, Dietrich Stollberg, Claud A. Thompson, Richmond F. Thweatt III, Peter E. Van Zanten, Jr., Stephen M. Winsett, Jeannene F. Wright, John S. Bradbury, Gustav Brunston, Harvey G. Cook, Sheila Crawford, Drury H. Green, Reginald R. Gunn, Timothy J. Hallett, John A. Holmen, Frederick F. Hovey, Jr., Stewart H. Jones, Jr., Michael R. Link, James M. McEvers.

Oct. 29 - Seabury Western Classes of 1965-1966

C.H. Meacham, Gary F. Odle, Ronald D. Osborne, Lewis A. Payne, Harry S Tipton, Donald L. Turner, Robert C. Weaver, Harlan E. Welsh, James B. Wilson, Charles E. Wood, Jr., John W. Barkley, Charles E. Bennison, Jr., Douglas C. Burger, John H. Burk, Robert A. Buss, T. Kimball Cannon, Bruce W. Coggin, Frank L. Faust III, Raymond E. Fleming, Jr., Thomas A. Fraser.

In Memoriam - Fall 2013

The Rev. George Philip Timberlake (Bexley '50) died on August 27, 2013 in Gaithersburg, Maryland at the age of 89.  He was an Episcopal priest for 60 years and most recently served as interim rector at St. Barnabas Episcopal Church in Temple Hills, Maryland. 

Timberlake lived in the Washington, DC area from 1979 until his death and most notably served as chaplain of the U.S. Soldiers' and Airmen's Home in Washington, DC. He is survived by his daughters Margaret Leah Timberlake and Sarah Wolcott Timberlake and his son, James Harrison Timberlake. 

Callings - Summer 2013

The Rev. Jonathan Sy (Seabury '10), on August 1 began as Associate Vicar and Youth Minister at St. Luke's at the Mountain Episcopal Church in Phoenix, AZ.  The church mailing address is PO Box 8667, Phoenix, AZ 85066.  All the best to Jon in this new ministry.

The Rev. Elizabeth Jameson (Seabury ’97), former vice president and chief operating officer at Seabury Western, was called in April 2013 as rector of St. Simon’s Episcopal Church in Arlington Heights,Ill. Elizabeth served as interim rector of St. Elisabeth’s Episcopal Church in Glencoe, Ill. until June 2013.

The Rev. Elizabeth Molitors (Seabury ’09) began serving as rector of Annunciation of Our Lady Episcopal Church in Gurnee, Ill. on March 17, 2013. Elizabeth formerly served as an associate rector at St. Mark's Episcopal Church in Glen Ellyn, Ill.

The Very Rev. Mark Bourlakas (Seabury ’97), dean of Christ Church Cathedral in Louisville, KY, was elected on March 9, 2013 as the sixth bishop of the Diocese of Southwestern Virginia.

The Rt. Rev. Christopher Epting (Seabury ’72, Bexley Seabury trustee) has published John Mark, a gospel novel that is the result of his years of studying the Gospel of Mark. The novel incorporates his experiences studying in Israel and Palestine and reading modern scholarship about the society in which Jesus lived and the politics of his day. Order John Mark online at www.redmoonpublications.com.

The Rev. Rosalind Hughes (Bexley ’11) is rector of Church of the Epiphany in Euclid, Ohio. Her blog, Over the Water, is at rosalindhughes.com.

The Rev. Michael Petrochuk (Bexley ’12)is rector of St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church in Barberton, Ohio and assistant professor of business at Walsh University in North Canton.